Outline Of Requirements on Cities
[…] In order to avoid each of these consequences, cities should, once again, permit construction up to the existing requirements in a zone. In many cases, this will allow the construction of ADUs on top of existing structures, over existing parking, and around ground floor green spaces to preserve these essential elements of the city. Where property owners avoid the destruction of parking and green spaces, they should be rewarded by the zoning code, rather than penalized. While the state law (Gov’t Code Section 65852.2 (e)(1)(D)) is ambiguous regarding whether a 16 height limit applies to multifamily structures, the law clearly states “This section does not limit the authority of local agencies to adopt less restrictive requirements for the creation of an accessory dwelling unit.”
Fee Calculator and other COnsiderations
The new California law prohibits impact fees on ADUs under 750 Square Feet.